Forttox 3P

Forttox 3P is a concentrated insecticide with fast knock-down and residual action, for the protection of households, industrial premises and communities against flying and crawling insects. Emulsifiable liquid concentrate

  • Knock-down and residual insecticide
  • Recommended for large areas with a high level of infestation
  • Three application methods: cold ULV, thermal fogging, surface spraying

Packaging: 500 mL bottle, 1 L bottle, 5 L canister (professional users only)

Concentrated insecticide with fast knock-down action

Forttox 3P is a concentrated insecticide with fast knock-down and residual action, for the effective protection of households, industrial premises and communities against flying and crawling insects. It is recommended for large areas with a high level of infestation.

It is applied diluted, by cold ULV spraying, thermal fogging or surface spraying, depending on the treatment required.

Approved by the Romanian Ministry of Health – Approval No. 7103BIO/18/12.30, valid until 31.12.2030

Against flying and crawling insects, in large areas

Main benefits

Fast knock-down action

100% knock-down effect after one hour and 100% mortality after 24 hours.

 Knock-down and residual action

Knock-down and residual insecticide, recommended for high-level infestations.

Three application methods

Cold ULV spraying, thermal fogging or surface spraying, depending on the treatment.

Against flying and crawling insects

For large areas with a high level of infestation.

Target insects and field of use

  • Target insects: flying and crawling insects.
  • Approved use: control of arthropods, by means other than repulsion or attraction.
  • Where to use it: households, industrial premises and communities; recommended for large areas with a high level of infestation.
  • Efficacy tested on: the common house mosquito (Culex quinquefasciatus), the housefly and the oriental cockroach (Blatta orientalis), at a dose of 0.8 mL of 2% solution/m³, applied with an ULV spraying device.

Active substances and formulation

Active substanceCAS No.Concentration
Cypermethrin52315-07-840 g/L
Prallethrin23031-36-910 g/L
Piperonyl butoxide (synergist)51-03-6106 g/L
Geraniol106-24-10.1 g/L

Formulation: emulsifiable liquid concentrate
Biocidal product type: PT18 – insecticides, acaricides and products to control other arthropods.
User category: professionals and the general public (the 5 L canister is intended exclusively for professional users).

Directions for use and dosage

Forttox 3P is always applied diluted. Choose the application method according to the type of treatment and observe the working solution concentration and application dose stated in the Ministry of Health approval:

Method 1

Cold ULV spraying

Preparation: 20 mL of product per 1 L of water or vegetable oil (2% working solution)

Application dose: 0.8 mL of working solution / m³

Method 2

Thermal fogging

Preparation: approximately 200 mL of product in 10 L of diesel or kerosene

Application dose: 0.8 mL of working solution / m³

Method 3

Surface spraying

Preparation: 20 mL of product per 1 L of water (2% working solution)

Application dose: 0.8 mL of working solution / m³

How to calculate the quantity needed for large areas

The application dose is expressed as the volume of ready-to-use working solution per unit volume of treated air (mL/m³). The quantity needed increases in proportion to the treated volume, provided that the dilution, the application technique and the even distribution of the aerosol in the treated space are maintained.

Example for a treated volume of 10,000 m³:

ParameterScenario AScenario B
EquipmentCold fogger (cold fog generator)ULV device
Dilution1% (10 mL product / L)2% (20 mL product / L)
Application dose0.5 mL of working solution / m³0.8 mL of working solution / m³
   
Working solution needed10,000 m³ × 0.5 mL/m³ = 5,000 mL = 5.0 L of 1% solution10,000 m³ × 0.8 mL/m³ = 8,000 mL = 8.0 L of 2% solution
Product needed5.0 L × 10 mL/L = 50 mL of Forttox 3P8.0 L × 20 mL/L = 160 mL of Forttox 3P
Preparation50 mL of product + 4,950 mL of tap water, up to 5.0 L160 mL of product + 7,840 mL of tap water, up to 8.0 L
Product per m³0.005 mL of product / m³0.016 mL of product / m³
Cypermethrin per m³0.2 mg / m³ (0.0002 g / m³)0.64 mg / m³ (0.00064 g / m³)

Wear protective equipment while preparing the solution and during application. Follow the instructions on the product label.

Available packaging

500 mL bottle

For professional users and the general public.

1 L bottle

For professional users and the general public.

5 L canister

For professional users only.

Use biocides safely. Always read the label and product information before use.

Documents and useful information